Director:
Noam Murro
Production Company:
Biscuit Filmworks LA
Agency:
Venables Bell & Partners
Comic-terror ensues as the new breed - the Doberhuahua - terrorizes dog-shows, ravages Sarah McLachlan's guitar and even hounds a child on a tricycle.
Producer Dan Roberts tells us how the team developed the fully CG monster pup; "the research that went into the development of our Doberhuahua was extensive; we visited dog trainers and asked everyone in the studio to bring in their own dogs. This meant that we could capture the real life dog action we had designed in the previz and our animation was as lifelike as possible. We had a lot of fun with all the hounds but nobody in the company, or the world, owns a Doberhuahua. First we looked at medium build dogs, thinking along the lines of a compromise between the two breeds. It then became clear that since the dog worked best small we should use the chihuahua's body and body movements and the doberman's head and character."
Nobody likes to compromise and this Doberhuahua is definitely nobody's best friend.
Agency: Venables Bell & Partners
Producer: Joyce Chen
Creative Directors: Erich Pfeifer, Tyler Hampton
Creatives: Paul Venables, Will McGinness, Byron Del Rosario
Copywriter: Meredith Karr
Director of Integrated Production: Craig Allen
Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks LA
Record Company: Lime Studios / Elias Arts
Director: Noam Murro
Producer: Colleen O'Donnell
Editing Company: Final Cut LA
Edit Executive Producer: Saiman Awan
Edit Producer: Suzy Ramirez
Editor: Rick Russell
Edit Assist: Chris Amos
VFX & Design: The Mill
Senior Executive Producer: Sue Troyan
VFX Producer: Dan Roberts
Production Coordinator: Antonio Hardy
Shoot Supervisors: James Allen, Gawain Liddiard, Jacob Bergman, Martin Rivera
2D Lead Artist: James Allen
3D Lead Artist: Gawain Liddiard
Animation Lead: Jacob Bergman
Lighting & Rendering Lead: Tom Raynor
Tracking Lead: Martin Rivera
3D Artists: Steve Beck, Carl Harders, George Lui, Ashraf Ghoniem, Blake Guest, Blake Sullivan, Bradley McLaughlin, Bridget Warrington, Cassi Clayton, Chris Goodrich, Danny Yoon, Hartwell Durfor, James Ma, Jason Janksy, Jesse Flores, Juan Zavala, Katie Yancey, Martin Rivera, Matt Bohnert, Matt Neapolitan, Miguel Guerrero, Mike Di Nocco, Nick Lines, Robert Chapman, Tom Graham, Sergio Xisto, Margaux Huneau, Alaina Hower
2D Assist: Asif Haque
Matte Painting: Thom Price, Itai Mueller
Motion Graphics: Greg Park
Support (Art Department): Jeff Langlois, Ashley Forbito